Compliance

PRIVACY BLUE ZEBRA INSURANCE PTY LTD
(ABN 12 622 465 838)

  1. Protecting your privacy

The entity covered by this Privacy Policy is Blue Zebra Insurance Pty Ltd ("Blue Zebra", "we", "us" or "our"). We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage personal information and how you can contact us about this Policy or your personal information held by us.

In this Privacy Policy:

'Personal Information' means any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is true, and whether or not it is recorded in a material form.

'Sensitive Information' means a subset of Personal Information, which may need to be afforded a higher level of protection. Sensitive Information is defined more specifically in the Privacy Act, including, amongst other things, health information, criminal history and sexual orientation.

  1. Who is Blue Zebra Insurance?

Blue Zebra Insurance arranges insurance products and services as agent to insurers via brokers and intermediaries. We issue insurance quotations and policies, and assess claims made on insurance policies we have issued.

  1. Why do we collect, use or disclose your Personal Information?

We collect, use and disclose your Personal Information only as required to carry out the operations and functions of our business. This includes the following:

  • to provide insurance products and services;
  • to administer any policies we have issued to you including to;
    • assess risks;
    • assess claims;
    • pay claims and seek recoveries;
    • deal with third party service providers (such as assessors) or witnesses; and
    • deal with complaints and disputes
  • internally to help us improve our services, resolve any problems or to meet our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • to assist in providing broker's customers, potential customers and others with our products and services;
  • to help us develop and identify products and services that may interest brokers, their customers, potential customers or others; and
  • where we are required or authorised to do so by law.
  1. What Personal Information do we collect and hold?

To carry out the operations and functions of our business, we collect a broad range of Personal Information. This is most often so that we can issue an insurance quotation or a policy, or assess a claim made on an insurance policy that we have issued.

The Personal Information we collect and hold includes your name and contact details, gender, other reference information including your claims history, occupation, assets & liabilities, as well as information relating to the insured risk (for example, a house or car). As required, we will also collect and hold financial information and records including credit card details.

Sensitive Information

From time to time, we may also need to collect Sensitive Information about you, including your criminal record, your membership with a professional association, any medical conditions or health information required to assess personal injury.

  1. Who do we collect Personal Information from?

We collect Personal Information in a number of ways depending on the nature of the insurance products and services being provided and administered and our relationship with you. The way we collect information includes:

  • directly from you by telephone, mail, email or via our website portal;
  • from your insurance broker, other representatives (such as legal advisers or your family members) or other policyholders;
  • through any insurance related portal; and from insurers and reinsurers of the relevant policy.
  • We may also indirectly collect Personal Information from publicly available third party sources.

If you are providing us with Personal Information belonging to another individual, please ensure that you provide them with this Privacy Policy. Where you are providing Sensitive Information belonging to another individual, please ensure that you have obtained that individual's consent before you provide us with that Sensitive Information.

  1. To whom do we disclose Personal Information?

We disclose Personal Information as necessary to carry out the operations and functions of the business, which depends on the nature of the insurance products and services being provided and administered. This includes disclosure to:

  • your insurance broker, other representatives (such as legal advisers or your family members) or other policyholders;
  • insurers and reinsurers of the relevant policy;
  • claims administrators who manage claims and people involved in investigation of claims on behalf of Blue Zebra;
  • witnesses and medical practitioners;
  • our agents and service providers; and
  • external dispute resolution bodies, such as the Financial Ombudsman Service.

To the extent that we are required to by any law or regulation, we may need to disclose Personal Information to, or on instruction of, regulators, courts and tribunals.

Personal Information may also be disclosed to prospective purchasers and their advisers in the event of an actual or proposed sale to a third party of Blue Zebra or its business, or the proposed or actual transfer from, or replacement of, a current provider of your insurance cover to a new insurance provider. We will take reasonable steps to have prospective purchasers and their advisers agree to confidentiality and non-disclosure terms in relation to any Personal Information that may be disclosed.

  1. How do we hold and protect your Personal Information?

We hold the Personal Information we collect from you in electronic form in our internal document management systems. Personal Information regarding insurance policies may also be held by the underwriter of your insurance product. BZI hosts our IT and data storage infrastructure with reputable third party organisations that are bound by contractual arrangements to safeguard privacy of information.

We strive to maintain the relevance, accuracy and currency of the Personal Information we hold. We aim to record information in a consistent format, where necessary confirm the accuracy of information we collect from third parties or public sources and review the quality of Personal Information before we use or disclose it.

We also maintain reasonable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of Personal Information. We have reasonable security measures in place to secure the electronically held Personal Information. This includes firewalls, protection against malware and secure logon procedures.

We keep Personal Information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with any applicable legal or regulatory reporting or document retention requirements.

We will make reasonable efforts to destroy or de-identify your Personal Information after this time in accordance with law and our record management policy and procedures.

  1. Who might we disclose your Personal Information to internationally?

We will only disclose the Personal Information we collect from you to locations outside Australia to provide information to our third party service providers. Our third party service providers perform various tasks both inside and outside of Australia, including (but not limited to) delivering BZI claims service and technology development.

They are located across in various locations, including, but not limited to:

  • United States;
  • India;
  • New Zealand; and
  • United Kingdom.
  1. How can you access and amend the information we are holding?

Under certain circumstances, you can seek to access and amend the information we are holding. Upon receipt of your authorised request, we will disclose to you the Personal Information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Information that is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

If you wish to access or correct your Personal Information, please write toinfo@bzi.com.au.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your Personal Information under the grounds permitted by the Privacy Act. We will advise you as soon as possible after we receive your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal. There may be some cost to you to cover the cost of retrieving and processing the information. We may also require you to formally prove that you are the individual to whom we hold the Personal Information upon.

  1. What happens if you have any concerns?

If you have any concerns or wish to make a complaint about how we have treated your Personal Information, or whether we have complied with the Privacy Act, please write to info@bzi.com.au.

We will consider your complaint through our internal complaints resolution process and will endeavour to respond with a decision within 14 days of you making the complaint.

If, however, you feel that your complaint has not been resolved, then you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the details below:

Post: GPO Box 5218 SYDNEY NSW 2001

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: https://www.oaic.gov.au

  1. How do you contact us?

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy.

If you have any query or require any information about your Personal Information, please contact info@bzi.com.au and we will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible.

  1. Version and date of this Policy

This is version 1 of the Privacy Policy, which was last updated on 8 May 2018.

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

This domain name and website ("Website") are owned and operated by Blue Zebra Insurance Pty Ltd (ABN 12 622 465 838)("Blue Zebra", "we", "us" or "our")

The Terms of Use contained on this page (and the Privacy Page) govern your access to and use of the information, text, graphics and materials on the Website ("Content") and the computer storage, processing and use of your personal information. You agree that if you send your personal information via our website that it will be dealt in accordance with the terms contained in the Privacy and Security page and our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to vary the Terms of Use from time to time by publishing the varied provisions on this Website.

Information About Our Insurance Products

The Content on the Website is not intended to be a complete description of all terms, conditions and exclusions applicable to Blue Zebra products and services and is of a general nature only.

Except where specified, the Content does not form part of the terms and conditions of an insurance policy. Full details of any insurance product sold by us are contained in the relevant Product Disclosure Statement ("PDS") or Policy Wording.

This Website contains general advice only. Any advice on this Website does not take into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. Before making a decision, please consider the relevant PDS/Policy Wording, Supplementary PDS (where applicable) & PDS update (if any).

Links to other websites

This Website may contain links to third party websites or webpages ("Linked Sites") independently maintained by others.

The Linked Sites are not under the control of Blue Zebra and Blue Zebra is not responsible for the content or accuracy of the information or material on any Linked Sites. The inclusion of a link to any Linked Site on the Website does not imply any approval or endorsement by Blue Zebra of the site, the products or services provided by them or any association with its operators.

Accuracy of Content

Blue Zebra takes reasonable steps to maintain the accuracy of the content on the Website and will endeavour to update the website as soon as practicable after making any changes. The Content itself is subject to change without notice.

It is possible that the Website and the Content could include errors, inaccuracies, or outdated information. If you discover an error or have reason to believe that unauthorised access of the Website has occurred, please inform us via the 'Contact Us' page so Blue Zebra can take steps to correct errors or respond to the unauthorised content.

Limitation of Liability

Subject to any responsibilities or liabilities implied by applicable law which cannot be excluded, neither Blue Zebra nor any director, employee, contractor or agent of Blue Zebra gives any guarantee, representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information on this Website, nor accepts any responsibility or liability arising in any way (including by reason of negligence) for errors in, or omissions from, the information on this Website.

This does not limit any rights a person may have under the law. Subject to the law, Blue Zebra does not accept any responsibility or liability to any person acting, or refraining from acting, as a result of information on this Website.

Restrictions on use of our website

The Content contained on our Website is provided for information purposes only.

Users may not use the Website in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair it or interfere with any other user's use of the Website. This includes any attempt to upload, change or place material on this Website, circumvent security features, or use the Website other than for its intended purpose.

Users agree to Blue Zebra that they will not use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by law. Violators may be subject to prosecution under applicable legislation.

The material on this site is intended for use in Australia only. The Website is not intended for use outside of Australia.

Copyright

The Content and the design of this Website are protected by copyright and may be viewed and used for personal or educational purposes only.

Nothing on this Website grants, or shall be construed as granting, any license, sub-license or right to use any of the trademarks appearing on it.

Except as provided by the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) , any other applicable laws or where such use is limited to personal or educational use, no material on this Website may be copied, reproduced, adapted, uploaded to a third party or transmitted in any form or by any process without the written permission of Blue Zebra or as permitted by applicable copyright legislation.

All trade names, brand names, trade symbols, logos, slogans, trade marks or services marks are trademarks or proprietary interests of Blue Zebra. There may be other trade names, brand names, trade symbols, logos, slogans, trademarks, service marks, brand names, company names, logos, slogans, trade marks or service marks indicated on the Website that are the property of their respective owners.

Cookies

Like many website operators, Blue Zebra may use standard technology called cookies on our Website to collect information. A "cookie" is a small text file placed on your computer by our web server. Cookies help us to analyse site usage, navigation and preferences more accurately, enabling us to improve Website user experience.

In all cases in which cookies are used, the cookie will not collect personal information except with your consent. You can configure or disable cookies by turning them off in your browser, however our Website may not function properly if you do so. Cookies do not alter the operation of your computer or mobile device in any way.

Acceptance of Terms of Use

You acknowledge that each and every time you access or browse this Website you are deemed to accept the Terms of Use of this Website.

Blue Zebra reserves any rights not expressly outlined in these Terms of Use.


Jurisdiction

The laws governing these Terms of Use will be the laws of the state of New South Wales, Australia. This web-site is intended for use in Australia only.